Thursday, September 11, 2008
[…] Lastly, I mentioned above that Oregon's BFP statute is effectively the same as California's. This is important in considering the applicability to this opinion to Oregon. Here are the two pertinent statutes for the readers' own comparison:
  • Cal. Civ. Code § 1214: "Every conveyance of real property . . . is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded . . . ."
  • ORS 93.640: "Every conveyance . . . affecting the title of real property within this state which is not recorded as provided by law is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith and for a valuable consideration of the same real property, or any portion thereof, whose conveyance . . . thereof is first filed for record . . . ."

Query: