by Andrew Toth-Fejel, of Bankruptcy Litigation Support for Attorneys, Andy@BLSforAttorneys.com
[…] So in the present case, the Court, after rejecting trustee's argument that the above discussion in Schwartz was only dicta, instead determined that Schwartz was both binding precedent and well reasoned, and thus held that the automatic stay does not render void the debtors' sale of their residence.
Lastly, I mentioned above that Oregon's BFP statute is effectively the same as California's. This is important in considering the applicability to this opinion to Oregon. Here are the two pertinent statutes for the readers' own comparison:
- Cal. Civ. Code § 1214: "Every conveyance of real property . . . is void as against any subsequent purchaser or mortgagee of the same property, or any part thereof, in good faith and for a valuable consideration, whose conveyance is first duly recorded . . . ."